FOLLOW ME

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

STAY UPDATED

POPULAR POSTS

TAGS

Herb Your Enthusiasm:SAGE Part 1


Over the last 6-10 years this herb has come from the back of the cabinet for more than just spicing up a holiday dish. In the health and wellness community sage has been the man! I'm sure you have heard people talking about smudging, burning or even creating remedies and products with this herb. Well what I noticed is that beyond the health and wellness community people are leary of the mere mention of sage. It has been tied to so many different groups of people and beliefs that for the

vast majority of Christians, they steer clear. Well like most ideas, they catch wind much quicker when they are negative but I want to share with you in a three part series some solid information that you can use to make a decision about this booming herb called sage.

SAGE: an aromatic plant with grayish-green leaves that are used as a culinary herb, native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean.

Latin name: Salvia officinalis

Sage's botanical name "Salvia" means to feel well and healthy,health,heal." It comes from the Latin "salus" meaning "health,well-being.prosperity or salvation". "Officinalis" means that this particular herb has had a recognized herbal or medicinal use for centuries.

Common names: common sage, garden sage, golden sage,true sage and kitchen sage.Cultivated varieties include purple, variegated and red sage.

Family:Mint family- Laminacea

Parts of the sage plant used: Leaves, stems and flowers.

The benefits of sage: Antibacterial, anti-fungul, antiseptic,antispasmodic,astringent,diaphoretic,expectorant,,febrifuge,nervine,diurectic,

stimulant and a carminative.

Stay tuned for part 2 and part 3 coming soon .I will share 7 ways to use the dry herb sage and the benefits of burning sage. Subscribe so you don't miss out.

Remember I love to hear from you. Let's connect on social media.

Many Blessings.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© 2020 by AlexMonae. All Rights Reserved.